Photographic Shapeoko 3/XL/XXL Assembly Instructions

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search

This is an unofficial addendum compiled by the community to the official sets of instructions. It uses photographs of an XXL to attempt to describe how to assemble all three current Carbide 3D machine variants. The official assembly instructions are available at:

This page was begun for a previous set of instructions and may be out-of-date, and hopefully are unnecessary. Please consider them only as an optional reference or second point of view.

The photos and text below show using packaging to support parts to aid assembly --- having the aid of a suitable assistant will avoid the need for this and speed assembly greatly.

The images may be clicked on to open the source page for them in the wiki.

Please feel free to edit or improve or add to these instructions, or to provide feedback in the forums.

Building your Shapeoko 3/XL/XXL

You are about to Build a CNC Machine with your bare hands.

Please read the official instructions for your machine all the way through --- this will take 5 minutes at most and can save you 30.

You will make a mistake. The Phone will ring. A bolt will roll out of sight. It's OK, things could be a lot worse. Breathe and Stay Hydrated.

First, find a suitable flat, empty space to assemble your machine.

C3D 4x4 foot table from 2x4 basics.png

Unpack the Master Shipping Container Box and take inventory of your Boxed S3 Parts.

The Shapeoko XL and XXL ship in a box inside an overbox which will require an initial unboxing.

C3D Big Box inside the Master Box.png C3D SO3XXL unboxing.jpg

Packing List

C3D All the Boxes.png C3D S3 Final AssemblyHardware.png C3D S3 Final Hardware Box.png C3D X Z Assembly Box.png C3D S3 Hardware Box Contents.png


Please see the B.O.M. and Carbide 3D packing list for specifics of the includes parts. For detailed information, see Parts.

  • Hardware
  • Steel
  • Extrusions
  • Gantry Plates
  • Belts
  • Electronics
  • Misc.

Notes: The XL and XXL Mount the controller/enclosure on the left side rail. The standard SO3 mounts the controller on the rear of the X rail. You can identify this rail by the 2 tapped holes used to mount the controller.

The controller is mounted reversed for the XL/XXL and SO3 (USB and power connections on the left side on the XL/XXL, right side on the SO3).

NOTE: X and Z Assembly 1 --- since the instructions were created this has been separated into two components: X-Carriage Assembly and Z-Carriage Assembly.[1]

Web Pages Packing Lists Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
M5x55 bolts for securing the router are BHCS, not SHCS Rails should enumerate 1 40" rail, 2 600mm rails (one with threaded holes to mount controller)

Wire extensions are not enumerated

Belts, only 2 800mm belts, one being replaced by 1200mm

Add 2 drag chains, homing switch kit, drag chain brackets and hardware

Add 2 M5x55 BHCS, 4 leveling feet

Things to check

Trust in God, Lock your Doors. We do our Best to ensure everything leaves our Factory perfectly, but we are human and you want to be sure. So here's some things to DOUBLE check:

Check pulley set screws are secured to the flat of the stepper motor shafts. http://docs.carbide3d.com/article/169-shapeoko-3-how-to-check-the-pulley-set-screws

Check that all bearings spin smoothly with no lateral play.

Inspect V-wheels --- when placed on the rails they should roll smoothly with no lateral play. If loose --- loosen the bolt some more --- 3 turns and apply Loctite, and retighten to a snug fit with vigor.

Unpack Parts Box

C3D Final Assembly Hardware.png

PRO TIP: Use some plastic cups to sort and store the content of the hardware in baggies for assembly.

C3D Parts in Cups.png


Use the included Sharpie to label the wiring connectors.

C3D All the Wiring ready to be routed.png

Note: Inspect all cable connections, this is peace of mind, chrome wiring connectors should be seated and visible in the lock channels. Wire colors are: black red green blue

Assembly

Base Frame Assembly

End Plates and Wasteboard

If possible, sealing the MDF Wasteboard with lacquer or polyurethane or epoxy is highly recommended, especially if the machine will be subject to changes in humidity, or exposed to lubricants or coolant.

Note: that the SO3 will not have any cross straps, just place the single piece wasteboard, the XL will have shorter cross straps and a single wasteboard, while the XXL will have cross straps and a two piece wasteboard as depicted in the photographs.

C3D Steel Frame Parts.png


Assemble the Bed. Locate the Steel front and rear END Plates.

C3D Foot installed.png

Insert the 4 adjustable feet in the outside corners of the Endplates.

C3D frame initial assembly.jpg

Locate the Straps (XL and XXL only) and place across and on top of the end plates.

C3D Frame wasteboard half.jpg

Place the wasteboard (wasteboards for an XXL) on the metal frame (on top of the straps for an XL or XXL, sandwiching the straps between the endplate).

C3D Frame wasteboard illumination tip.jpg

PRO TIP: use a flash light and a 3mm driver to align the wasteboard and strap holes to the threads in the end plates.

Only tighten the M5 bolts 50% until final calibration, this will allow the larger extrusions and End plates to pull the base and MDF Wasteboards into postion.

NOTE: The XL and XXL instructions have one lay out the extrusions at this point. The extrusion with tapped holes for the controller will go on the left of the machine for XL and XXL, and will be used for the gantry for the SO3.

Web Pages Base Frame Assembly Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
Mentions using a wasteboard half, this only applies to the XXL, mentions the photo being starred, which it is not. Wasteboard is mis-spelled as washboard, mentions the photo being starred, which it is not.


Preparing the Plates

NOTE: The SO3 and XXL instructions have a nice image and text describing turning the eccentric nuts to their widest point, if assembling an XL, please refer to that.

X Z Carriage

Assemble the X Z Carriage

C3D Zaxis parts.jpg

The Z plate is short and bent at the edges (shown on the left in the above photo). Note that it may be necessary to install any hardware which was loose in the box (typically the M4 which is used for vertical adjustment, and the M5 and the two flanged bearings and spacer which it holds in place.

Install Spindle Mount

C3D Zaxis install spindle mount.jpg

It is also easier to install the spindle mount before installing the Z-axis spindle carriage plate.

C3D Zaxis spindle mount bolts.jpg

The router will be secured in the spindle mount using the two long M5 SHCS.

C3D Mounting the Router clamp to the Z plate.png
C3D Router clamp mounted.png

Assembly of Z-axis

C3D Rotating the Eccentric wheels inward.png

Rotate the Eccentric nuts outward. More information on eccentric nuts at: MakerSlide_Tips_and_Tricks

C3D Zaxis rails.jpg

The X carriage has the 2 aluminum extrusion rails. (Shown in its packaging in the above photo)

C3D Xaxis Zaxis assembly.jpg

Loosen lower Z belt Roller Bearing Nut.

Slide Z plate v-wheels onto the Rails of the X plate.

C3D Zaxis belt.jpg

Loop belt over Z Stepper pulley

C3D Inserting the Z onto the X gantry.png

Loop belt over lower belt roller bearings.

C3D Zaxis tensioning bolt belt.jpg

Tighten the belt tension bolt with 4mm driver. This can be done from the top of the plate and below. Both methods were necessary for the Universrity of Florida's Nuclear research department. Adjust the eccentric nuts gradually outward and as they engage the rails, make sure they are equally and evenly adjusted.

NOTE: Properly adjusted V wheels will turn when the carriage is moved, and are only engaged enough to ensure that you can not hold a wheel still while moving a gantry.

NOTE: Excessive V-wheel engagement will flatten the wheels and could damage the bearings.

NEED IMAGE OF SPRINGS

The Final X Z assembly step is to attach 1 spring ONLY. The Second spring will be attached after the Router has been Installed.

Web Pages Assembling the X/Z Carriage Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
Note: when the carriage is assembled, the pulley and idler screws

need to be on the LEFT side of the carriage, as shown in the photo above.

Note: when the carriage is assembled, the pulley and idler screws

need to be on the LEFT side of the carriage, as shown in the photo above.

Y-axis

C3D Frame extrusions.jpg

Locate the Extrusion with 2 threaded holes --- the control board will be mounted to it, on the left of the machine for XL and XXLs, at the rear of the gantry for standard-size SO3s. (A set of rails for an XXL is used in the above photo, and the rail with holes is shown on the left in the above photo)

C3D frame Yaxis.jpg

Locate the Cardboard sleeves from the Y rails packing. Locate the Y assemblies.

C3D Yaxis eccentrics.jpg

Rotate the Eccentric nuts outward.

C3D Frame Yaxis plate installation.jpg

Install the Left Y gantries onto the Left Y rail. The Stepper motors will be rearward, allowing the X Rail to mount toward the front of the machine.

The Left extrusion will have 2 threaded Holes (on an XL or XXL), slide the Left Y AXIS plate onto this extrusion with the stepper motor located towards the rear.

The Right extrusion does not have 2 threaded Holes, slide the RIGHT Y AXIS plate onto this extrusion with the stepper motor located towards the rear.

C3D Frame Yaxis rail installation.jpg

Use the Cardboard wraps to capture the Y gantries and support the rails for attachment to the endplates.

X-axis

C3D Xaxis gantry layout.jpg


C3D Xaxis gantry installation.jpg
C3D Xaxis gantry installed.jpg

Web Pages Installing the X/Z Carriage Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
Photo for Installing the XZ Assembly is missing, please see the SO3 or XXL instructions.

Web Pages Tension the V-Wheels Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
Photo for Tension vwheels is missing, please see the SO3 or XXL instructions.

Web Pages Installing the Gantry System Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
Photo for Installing the gantry is described as being starred, which it is not. Photo for Installing the gantry is described as being starred, which it is not.

Homing Switches

Assemble Homing Switches


C3D Limit Switch Kit Parts.png
C3D Limit Switch Parts.png
C3D X switch.png
C3D Y switch.png
C3D Z switch plate wiring.png
C3D Limit Switch Plates and Switches.png
C3D Switches assembled.png
C3D Homing switches X Y Z.jpg
C3D Limit Switch Assembly labeled and set aside.png



Attach switches to plates as shown. M3x14 Label the white connectors of the Switches Large Rectangular plate is Z Smallest plate is Y and medium is X.

Belts

C3D Belt routing anchor.jpg
C3D Belt anchor mounting.jpg



Belt tensioning with The ping pong technique. Attach 1 side with 2 turns into the threads - Attach other side with belt tight where bracket can just be reached by the bolt at 1 turn of thread. Tighten 2 turns. Now tighten the first side all the way down Finally tighten the second side all the way. With the X gantry moved all the way to the back, the largest expanse of belt will allow a pinky finger tip only.


Web Pages Running the Belts Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
Missing text: Starting from the back of the machine, follow the

same procedure to route the dual Y-Axis belting

Wiring

Mount Cable Snake Mounting Brackets.

Note that it will be necessary to remove links from the Y-axis drag chain (12 for an XXL, 20 for an XL).

C3D Extension cables.png


C3D Drag Chains.png


C3D Drag Chains and Power Supply.png
C3D Drag Chain links.png

Diagram of Cable Snake

5 Across cable mounts Alcohol wipe Clamp to hold


Mount Snake Heads

C3D X Drag Chain Mounting detail.png


C3D Drag Chain end mounted to Bracket with wiring.png
C3D X drag chain foot mounted.png

Thread cables Image

Attach Feet

C3D X and Y drag Chain.png



C3D X drag Chain wiring.png


C3D X switch install location.png



C3D X limit installed.png



C3D X limit switch installed B.png


C3D X Z Wiring into Drag Chain.png



C3D Y axis Drag chain mount installed with nuts on longer m5 bolts.png


C3D Y axis Cable mount location.png


C3D Y switch installed.png



C3D Z switch plate.png


Open Chains with wrench

Lay lines as shown in snakes

Close snap links

Attach bodies to heads

Attach bodies to feet.


C3D Wiring with Connectors labeled.png



C3D XZ Drag chain wiring.png


<Test wire Up to board>

C3D Motion Control board.png



C3D Controller connections.jpg

Thread Rubber grommets onto wires as shown.

Thread Cables into the box

Connect Homing wires to board. X Y Z from inside toward the outside of the boards shown. Image


C3D Pre Final Wiring test.png


Insert Grommets

Massage the wiring and attach the black cover with M6 bolts

Web Pages Wiring Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
The Shapeoko 3 instructions on wiring are more complete and detailed, please refer to them in the event of any confusion. The Shapeoko 3 instructions on wiring are more complete and detailed, please refer to them in the event of any confusion.


Decals

Web Pages Decals Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
The XL and XXL instructions depict applying the decals, please refer to them in the event of any confusion.


Spindle Installation

Web Pages Spindle Installation Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
The XL and XXL instructions depict Spindle Installation, please refer to them in the event of any confusion.

Squaring Gantry to Front/Rear Plates

Web Pages Squaring Gantry to Front/Rear Plates Notes

Sortable table
SO3 XL XXL
The SO3 and XXL instructions have the text on Squaring Gantry to Front/Rear Plates, please refer to them in the event of any confusion.