SO2 BOM (SSA)

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search

THIS IS A DRAFT!

DO NOT USE OR REFER TO UNTIL FINALIZED AND APPROVED!

THIS IS A DRAFT!



ShapeOko 2 Mechanical Kit

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25202-01 Delrin V-Wheels Wheel assembly --- 25203-02 Dual Bearing V-Wheel (assembly) 20
25196-01 5x16x5mm Bearings Wheel assembly --- 25203-02 Dual Bearing V-wheel (40)

Z-axis assembly --- 25197-02 Idler wheel (12)

52
25201-01 Precision (Shim) Washers Wheel assembly --- 25203-02 Dual Bearing V-wheel (20)

Z-axis assembly --- 25197-02 Idler wheel (6)

26
25197-01 Smooth Idler Wheel (Drum) Wheel assembly --- 25197-02 Idler wheel (assembly) 6
30158-01 Eccentric Nut Carriages --- PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage (x3, 2 each)

Z-axis assembly --- PS20021 Z Assembly Carriage (2)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (2)

10
PS20004 M5 x 20mm Button Head Cap Screw Carriages --- PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage (x3, 4 each)

Z-axis assembly --- PS20021 Z Assembly Carriage (4)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly (2)

18
25287-02 M5 Flat Washer Carriages --- PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage (x3, 12 each)

Z-axis assembly --- PS20021 Z Assembly Carriage (6)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (10)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly (2)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis (4)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis (12)
Gantry --- PS20023 Sub Gantry (8)
Gantry --- Complete Gantry (8)
Y-Axis --- PS20026 Y-Axis Rail Assembly (8)
Work Area --- PS20024 Waste Board Assembly (8)
Work Area --- PS20024 Waste Board Assembly (8)

110
25284-02 M5 Hex Nut Carriages --- PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage (x3, 12 each)

Z-axis assembly --- PS20021 Z Assembly Carriage (2)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (6)
Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis (6)

26
25286-05 M5 x 30mm Button Head Cap Screw Carriages --- PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage (x3, 2 each)

Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (4)

10
25312-14 3/8" x 5/16" x #12 bore Aluminum Spacer Carriages --- PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage (x3, 2 each)

Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (4)

10
26029-01 Motor Mount Plate (12ga) Carriages --- PS20022 Motor Mount Carriage (3)

Z-axis Assembly --- PS20021 Z Assembly Carriage (1)

4
30287-01 Spindle Mount Plate (12ga) Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly 1
PS20010 13mm x 35mm x 20mm Delrin Lead nut Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly 1
PS20012 Universal Spindle Mount Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (2) 2
25286-02 M5 x 12mm, BHCS Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (6)

Gantry --- PS20023 Sub Gantry (8)
Y-Axis --- PS20026 Y-Axis Rail Assembly (8)
Work Area --- PS20024 Waste Board Assembly (8)

30
PS20013 Universal Spindle Mount strap Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (2) 2
PS20005 M5 x 45mm, SHCS Z-axis assembly --- PS20029 Spindle Carriage Assembly (4) 4
25142-07 Z Axis Rail MakerSlide Extrusion 200mm Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 1
25772-02 Z-Axis Flexible Coupler 5mm--8mm bore Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 1
30288-01 Z-Axis Motor Mount Plate (12ga) Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 2
30169-01 8x22x7mm flanged bearing Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 1
30289-01 Z-Axis Shim Plate (12ga) Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 1
PS20011 M8 Threaded Rod Stainless Steel, 200mm Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 1
PS20014 Brass Standoff spacer M3 male x M3 female 50mm Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 3
PS20016 5mm x 10mm x 1mm thick, Nylon Spacer Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 4
PS20015 3mm x 8mm x 1mm thick, Nylon Spacer Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 6
25285-10 M3 x 12mm, SHCS Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 3
25287-03 M3 Flat Washer Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 3
PS20007 M8, Hex Nut Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 2
PS20017 Wave Disc Spring, .901" ID, 1.159" OD, .013" thickness Z-axis assembly --- PS20028 Z-Axis Rail Assembly 1
26016-01 M5 insertion nut Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis (4)

Gantry --- PS20020 Belt Clip Assembly (x6, 1 each)
Work Area --- PS20024 Waste Board Assembly (8)
Work Area --- Frame (8)

26
25286-01 M5 x 10mm, BHCS Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis (4)

Work Area --- PS20024 Waste Board Assembly (8)

12
PS20002 3/8" x 1-1/4" x #12 bore, Aluminum Spacer Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis 6
PS20006 M5 x 70mm SHCS Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis 6
25312-20 3/8" x 1" #12 Bore, Aluminum Spacer Z-axis assembly --- PS20030 Z-Axis 6
PS20003 M5 x 8mm, BHCS Gantry --- PS20020 Belt Clip Assembly (x6, 1 each) 6
26051-01 Fiberglass Clip Gantry --- PS20020 Belt Clip Assembly (x6, 1 each) 6
PS20008 X/Y Axis Rail MakerSlide Extrusion 500mm Gantry --- PS20023 Sub Gantry (2)

Y-Axis --- PS20026 Y-Axis Rail Assembly (2)

4
26028-01 End Plate (12ga) Y-Axis --- PS20026 Y-Axis Rail Assembly (x2, 2 each) 4
PS20001 MDF wasteboard (1/2") Work Area --- PS20024 Waste Board Assembly 2
PS20009 20mm x 20mm x 550mm aluminum extrusion, black anodized Work Area --- PS20024 Waste Board Assembly 2

ShapeOko 2 Full Kit

Inventables Extras

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
30312-01 Toolkit 1
30311-01 Threadlock 1

ShapeOko 2 Controller

(Arduino/gShield)

The default controller has 3-stepper drivers, suitable for controlling a CNC milling or cutting machine.

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25063-01 Arduino 1
25368-02 gshield 1

ShapeOko 2 Wiring

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25305-01 Stepper Cable 15 feet
25306-01 Terminal Blocks (2x4 type) Used in Wiring Option #2 3
M3 x 16mm, SHCS Used in Wiring Option #2 to fasten the Terminal Blocks 6
25287-03 M3 Flat Washer Used in Wiring Option #2 to fasten the Terminal Blocks 12
25284-03 M3 Hex Nut Used in Wiring Option #2 to fasten the Terminal Blocks 6
30314-01 USB Cord 1
30313-01 Power Pigtail 1
25977-02 Black expandable sleeving 1/4" 2 feet
25977-04 Black expandable sleeving 3/4" 4 feet
25971-02 Heat Shrink Tubing 1/4" 1
25971-04 Heat Shrink Tubing 3/4" 1

ShapeOko 2 Electrical

(110AC)

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25309-01 Power Supply 1
25320-01 PS Cord 1
30310-01 Spindle 110VAC 1

(220AC)

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
Power Supply 1
PS Cord 1
Spindle 220VAC 1

ShapeOko 2 Motors

Z-Axis

(NEMA 17)

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25253-01 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 1
25287-03 M3 Flat Washer 3 or more

(NEMA 23)

You will need to either fashion or purchase a motor mount to put a NEMA 23 motor on the Z-axis and appropriate hardware. The one available in the upgrade shop is listed in the table below.

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
NEMA 23 Stepper Motor 1
NEMA 23 Z-axis motor mount upgrade kit 1

X- and Y-Axes

(NEMA 17 and GT2)

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
25253-01 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor 3
25285-08 M3 x 8mm Used to fasten the motors to the carriage plates --- 6mm may work as well 12
25287-03 M3 Flat Washer Used to fasten the motors to the carriage plates --- if 8mm bottoms out, either use 6mm or add washers evenly to a given motor 12 (or more)
26054-01 GT2 pulleys 5mm bore 3
26053-01 GT2 belting 5 feet

(NEMA 23 and GT2)

Sortable table
Part # Description Step --- Sub-Assembly Quantity
NEMA 23 Stepper Motor 3
26054-03 GT2 pulleys 1/4" bore 3
26053-01 GT2 belting 5 feet
Spacers #12 x ¼” Long 12
M5 x 20mm, BHCS 12
Flat Washer, M5 12
Hex Nut, M5 12