Difference between revisions of "Assembly step 4"

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search
(reformatted header image)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
** One on the end of the 1/4" spacer
 
** One on the end of the 1/4" spacer
 
** One between the idler and the nut that keeps it all together.
 
** One between the idler and the nut that keeps it all together.
 +
 +
==Bill of Materials==
 +
{| class="wikitable sortable" border="1"
 +
|+ Sortable table
 +
|-
 +
! scope="col" | Item
 +
! scope="col" | Qty.
 +
! scope="col" | Part Num.
 +
! scope="col" | Title
 +
|-
 +
|1
 +
|1
 +
|SM-S01
 +
|Mounting Plate
 +
|----
 +
|2
 +
|4
 +
|SM-H04
 +
|M5 Hex Nut
 +
|----
 +
|4
 +
|4
 +
|SM-H08
 +
|M5 x 30mm SHCS
 +
|----
 +
|5
 +
|2
 +
|MSK01-04
 +
|Eccentric Nut
 +
|----
 +
|6
 +
|12
 +
|SM-H03
 +
|M5 Flat Washer
 +
|----
 +
|13
 +
|4
 +
|MSK01-05A
 +
|V Wheel Assembly
 +
|----
 +
|}
  
 
==User Submitted Notes==
 
==User Submitted Notes==
 
(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)
 
(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)

Revision as of 15:23, 7 June 2012

(click the picture to download the PDF file)

Instructions

Y-Axis Motor Mount Plate

(This is the other side of the gantry. Pay attention to the hole orientation at the top of the plate.)

Take note of a couple of things:

  • These holes need to be on the left (opposite of the previous sub-assembly). The image shows the correct orientation.
  • Each Bolt that goes through the plate gets a washer on BOTH sides.
  • The smooth idlers get a total of 4 washers per bolt.
    • One on the backside of the plate
    • One on the front side of the plate
    • One on the end of the 1/4" spacer
    • One between the idler and the nut that keeps it all together.

Bill of Materials

Sortable table
Item Qty. Part Num. Title
1 1 SM-S01 Mounting Plate
2 4 SM-H04 M5 Hex Nut
4 4 SM-H08 M5 x 30mm SHCS
5 2 MSK01-04 Eccentric Nut
6 12 SM-H03 M5 Flat Washer
13 4 MSK01-05A V Wheel Assembly

User Submitted Notes

(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)