Difference between revisions of "Assembly step 4"

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search
(Bill of Materials)
Line 25: Line 25:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|1
 
|1
 +
|1
 +
|MSK01-09
 +
|18 Tooth Timing Pulley
 +
|----
 +
|2
 
|1
 
|1
 
|SM-S01
 
|SM-S01
 
|Mounting Plate
 
|Mounting Plate
 
|----
 
|----
|2
+
|3
|4
+
|6
 
|SM-H04
 
|SM-H04
 
|M5 Hex Nut
 
|M5 Hex Nut
 
|----
 
|----
 
|4
 
|4
|4
+
|2
 +
|SM-H01
 +
|1/4" Nylon Spacer
 +
|----
 +
|6
 +
|6
 
|SM-H08
 
|SM-H08
 
|M5 x 30mm SHCS
 
|M5 x 30mm SHCS
 
|----
 
|----
|5
+
|7
 
|2
 
|2
 
|MSK01-04
 
|MSK01-04
 
|Eccentric Nut
 
|Eccentric Nut
 
|----
 
|----
|6
+
|9
|12
+
|20
 
|SM-H03
 
|SM-H03
 
|M5 Flat Washer
 
|M5 Flat Washer
 +
|----
 +
|10
 +
|4
 +
|SM-H14
 +
|M3 x 8mm SHCS
 +
|----
 +
|11
 +
|4
 +
|SM-H15
 +
|M3 Flat Washer
 +
|----
 +
|12
 +
|1
 +
|SM-E01
 +
|Nema17 Stepper Motor
 
|----
 
|----
 
|13
 
|13
Line 53: Line 78:
 
|MSK01-05A
 
|MSK01-05A
 
|V Wheel Assembly
 
|V Wheel Assembly
 +
|----
 +
|16
 +
|2
 +
|MSK01-06A
 +
|Smooth Idler Assembly
 
|----
 
|----
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 15:25, 7 June 2012

(click the picture to download the PDF file)

Instructions

Y-Axis Motor Mount Plate

(This is the other side of the gantry. Pay attention to the hole orientation at the top of the plate.)

Take note of a couple of things:

  • These holes need to be on the left (opposite of the previous sub-assembly). The image shows the correct orientation.
  • Each Bolt that goes through the plate gets a washer on BOTH sides.
  • The smooth idlers get a total of 4 washers per bolt.
    • One on the backside of the plate
    • One on the front side of the plate
    • One on the end of the 1/4" spacer
    • One between the idler and the nut that keeps it all together.

Bill of Materials

Sortable table
Item Qty. Part Num. Title
1 1 MSK01-09 18 Tooth Timing Pulley
2 1 SM-S01 Mounting Plate
3 6 SM-H04 M5 Hex Nut
4 2 SM-H01 1/4" Nylon Spacer
6 6 SM-H08 M5 x 30mm SHCS
7 2 MSK01-04 Eccentric Nut
9 20 SM-H03 M5 Flat Washer
10 4 SM-H14 M3 x 8mm SHCS
11 4 SM-H15 M3 Flat Washer
12 1 SM-E01 Nema17 Stepper Motor
13 4 MSK01-05A V Wheel Assembly
16 2 MSK01-06A Smooth Idler Assembly

User Submitted Notes

(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)