Difference between revisions of "Assembly step 4"

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Instructions: Video not needed on new design)
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:SM-YA01.png|center|thumb|750px|link=https://github.com/shapeoko/ShapeOko/raw/master/Build_Instructions/individual_pages/Shapeoko_Build_Instructions_Page005.pdf|(click the picture to download the PDF file)]]
+
These are the instructions for the SO1 and are here for historical reasons only.
  
 +
If you are building an SO2, please see the instructions at http://docs.shapeoko.com/
  
Please note: The image above is wrong. It shows V-wheel, washer, washer, nut. Please view the PDF for the actual orientation. Additionally, it is not clear from this picture that an M3 washer should be used between the M3x8mm bolts and mounting plate to mount the motor.
+
[[File:SM-YA01.png|center|thumb|750px|link=https://github.com/shapeoko/ShapeOko/raw/master/Build_Instructions/individual_pages/Shapeoko_Build_Instructions_Page004.pdf|(click the picture to download the PDF file)]]
  
  
==Instructions==
+
==Y-Axis Motor (right carriage) Mount Plate Assembly:==
'''Y-Axis Motor Mount Plate'''
+
  
''(This is the other side of the gantry. Pay attention to the hole orientation at the top of the plate.)''
+
This is the second of a pair of assemblies which make up the left and right ends of the gantry (see [[Assembly step 8]]). These are (of course) mirror images of each other.
  
Before tightening your motor onto the plate, please watch this video. (If using an older kit.)
 
  
'''Source(s):'''  [http://www.downloadranking.com  Features support]
+
==Instructions==
 +
 
 +
Before tightening your motor onto the plate, please watch this video. (If using an older kit.)
  
 
{{#ev:youtube|5wLiIFbf8Cg}}
 
{{#ev:youtube|5wLiIFbf8Cg}}
  
 
'''Take note of a couple of things:'''
 
'''Take note of a couple of things:'''
* These holes need to be on the left (opposite of the previous sub-assembly). The image shows the correct orientation.  
+
* Looking from the inside of the plate (view shown) the cross mount holes (circled) need to be in the top right of the plate (opposite of the previous sub-assembly). The image shows the correct orientation.  
 
* Each Bolt that goes through the plate gets a washer on BOTH sides.  
 
* Each Bolt that goes through the plate gets a washer on BOTH sides.  
 
* The smooth idlers get a total of 4 washers per bolt.  
 
* The smooth idlers get a total of 4 washers per bolt.  
 
** One on the backside of the plate
 
** One on the backside of the plate
 
** One on the front side of the plate
 
** One on the front side of the plate
** One on the end of the 1/4" spacer
+
** One on the end of the ¼″ spacer
 
** One between the idler and the nut that keeps it all together.
 
** One between the idler and the nut that keeps it all together.
* The image above is WRONG. For the lower V wheels with the eccentric nut, it shows, starting from the back: Bolt, washer, eccentric nut, plate, V-wheel, washer, washer, then nut. If you click on the PDF you see the correct method: Bolt, washer, eccentric nut, plate, WASHER, V-wheel, WASHER, nut.
 
  
 
==Bill of Materials==
 
==Bill of Materials==
Line 34: Line 34:
 
! scope="col" | Part Num.
 
! scope="col" | Part Num.
 
! scope="col" | Title
 
! scope="col" | Title
 +
! scope="col" | Notes
 
|-
 
|-
|1
+
|5
|1
+
|MSK01-09
+
|18 Tooth Timing Pulley
+
|----
+
|2
+
 
|1
 
|1
 
|SM-S01
 
|SM-S01
 
|Mounting Plate
 
|Mounting Plate
|----
+
|
|3
+
|6
+
|SM-H04
+
|M5 Hex Nut
+
|----
+
|4
+
|2
+
|SM-H01
+
|1/4" Nylon Spacer
+
 
|----
 
|----
 
|6
 
|6
Line 59: Line 46:
 
|SM-H08
 
|SM-H08
 
|M5 x 30mm SHCS
 
|M5 x 30mm SHCS
 +
|For the top two wheels on the mounting plate, you can substitute shorter screws (down to M5 x 22mm) if you have them.
 
|----
 
|----
 
|7
 
|7
 
|2
 
|2
 
|MSK01-04
 
|MSK01-04
|Eccentric Nut
+
|Eccentric Spacer
 +
|
 
|----
 
|----
|9
+
|8
 
|20
 
|20
 
|SM-H03
 
|SM-H03
 
|M5 Flat Washer
 
|M5 Flat Washer
 +
|
 +
|----
 +
|9
 +
|6
 +
|SM-H04
 +
|M5 Hex Nut
 +
|
 
|----
 
|----
 
|10
 
|10
|4
+
|1
|SM-H14
+
|MSK01-09
|M3 x 6mm SHCS
+
|18 Tooth MXL Timing Pulley w/ 5mm bore
 +
|
 
|----
 
|----
 
|11
 
|11
 +
|1
 +
|SM-E01
 +
|NEMA 17 Stepper Motor
 +
|
 +
|----
 +
|13
 +
|2
 +
|SM-H01
 +
|1/4" Nylon Spacer
 +
|
 +
|----
 +
|14
 
|4
 
|4
 
|SM-H15
 
|SM-H15
 
|M3 Flat Washer
 
|M3 Flat Washer
 +
|
 
|----
 
|----
|12
+
|15
|1
+
|4
|SM-E01
+
|SM-H14
|Nema17 Stepper Motor
+
|M3 x 6mm SHCS
 +
|Length was 8mm in early batches to accommodate spacing the motor w/ washers before the revised mount plate design w/ the larger hole.
 
|----
 
|----
|13
+
|Assembly 1
 
|4
 
|4
 
|MSK01-05A
 
|MSK01-05A
 
|V Wheel Assembly
 
|V Wheel Assembly
 +
|(from [[Assembly step 1]])
 
|----
 
|----
|16
+
|Assembly 2
 
|2
 
|2
 
|MSK01-06A
 
|MSK01-06A
 
|Smooth Idler Assembly
 
|Smooth Idler Assembly
 +
|(from [[Assembly step 2]])
 
|----
 
|----
 
|}
 
|}
Line 100: Line 113:
 
(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)
 
(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)
  
 +
For this step, you put on the V-wheels the same as in Step 3 (but with plate reversed).  This step just has two more Idlers and the motor.
 +
 +
Mount the electronics terminal at this point (see step 14).  It's much easier to add the terminals before everything is assembled.
  
 
'''Grinding out the holes'''
 
'''Grinding out the holes'''
Line 108: Line 124:
  
 
'''Remember''' to mount both the idlers in the up position, as described in step 02. See [[media:Mounting_idlers.jpeg]]
 
'''Remember''' to mount both the idlers in the up position, as described in step 02. See [[media:Mounting_idlers.jpeg]]
 +
 +
On '''v1.4 hardware''' I have, the motor mounting hole is enlarged to accommodate the stepper motor, so you do not need to add those washers in the back. However, because of that the motor shaft is extended further. I have to file a section of motor shaft flat for the set screw on the pulley. This is so that the pulley lines up with the smooth idler wheels.
 +
 
-----
 
-----
  
Line 118: Line 137:
 
[[File:Step4_1.png|none|400px|thumb|Motor mount bolts and washers]]
 
[[File:Step4_1.png|none|400px|thumb|Motor mount bolts and washers]]
  
[[File:Step4_2.png|none|400px|thumb|Bolts and washers before wheel mounting]]
+
[[File:Step4_2.png|none|400px|thumb|Bolts, eccentric spacers (hidden on the other side), and washers before wheel mounting]]
 +
 
 +
[[File:Eccentric_Spacer_Placement.png|none|400px|thumb|Eccentric spacers must be fully inserted into the larger holes]]
  
 
[[File:Step4_3.png|none|400px|thumb|V-wheels mounted, spacers and washers mounted for idlers]]
 
[[File:Step4_3.png|none|400px|thumb|V-wheels mounted, spacers and washers mounted for idlers]]
Line 141: Line 162:
  
 
[[File:motorSpacer04.jpg|none|400px|thumb|M5 spacers dropped onto bolts, ready to accept the motor and now with appropriate spacing.]]
 
[[File:motorSpacer04.jpg|none|400px|thumb|M5 spacers dropped onto bolts, ready to accept the motor and now with appropriate spacing.]]
 +
 +
 +
 +
 +
 +
=== Next: [[Assembly step 5]] ===

Latest revision as of 20:47, 19 May 2014

These are the instructions for the SO1 and are here for historical reasons only.

If you are building an SO2, please see the instructions at http://docs.shapeoko.com/

(click the picture to download the PDF file)


Y-Axis Motor (right carriage) Mount Plate Assembly:

This is the second of a pair of assemblies which make up the left and right ends of the gantry (see Assembly step 8). These are (of course) mirror images of each other.


Instructions

Before tightening your motor onto the plate, please watch this video. (If using an older kit.)

Take note of a couple of things:

  • Looking from the inside of the plate (view shown) the cross mount holes (circled) need to be in the top right of the plate (opposite of the previous sub-assembly). The image shows the correct orientation.
  • Each Bolt that goes through the plate gets a washer on BOTH sides.
  • The smooth idlers get a total of 4 washers per bolt.
    • One on the backside of the plate
    • One on the front side of the plate
    • One on the end of the ¼″ spacer
    • One between the idler and the nut that keeps it all together.

Bill of Materials

Sortable table
Item Qty. Part Num. Title Notes
5 1 SM-S01 Mounting Plate
6 6 SM-H08 M5 x 30mm SHCS For the top two wheels on the mounting plate, you can substitute shorter screws (down to M5 x 22mm) if you have them.
7 2 MSK01-04 Eccentric Spacer
8 20 SM-H03 M5 Flat Washer
9 6 SM-H04 M5 Hex Nut
10 1 MSK01-09 18 Tooth MXL Timing Pulley w/ 5mm bore
11 1 SM-E01 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor
13 2 SM-H01 1/4" Nylon Spacer
14 4 SM-H15 M3 Flat Washer
15 4 SM-H14 M3 x 6mm SHCS Length was 8mm in early batches to accommodate spacing the motor w/ washers before the revised mount plate design w/ the larger hole.
Assembly 1 4 MSK01-05A V Wheel Assembly (from Assembly step 1)
Assembly 2 2 MSK01-06A Smooth Idler Assembly (from Assembly step 2)

User Submitted Notes

(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)

For this step, you put on the V-wheels the same as in Step 3 (but with plate reversed). This step just has two more Idlers and the motor.

Mount the electronics terminal at this point (see step 14). It's much easier to add the terminals before everything is assembled.

Grinding out the holes 2 July 2012, Chris Lee I had to grind out most of the holes to get the screws to fit, especially the motor mount M3 screws. I have the Inventables kit from May 2012 where the plates are painted red.

Beware of overtightening the motor mount M3 screws. They bite quite well into the motor, and it isn't difficult to ruin the thread by applying too much force.

Remember to mount both the idlers in the up position, as described in step 02. See media:Mounting_idlers.jpeg

On v1.4 hardware I have, the motor mounting hole is enlarged to accommodate the stepper motor, so you do not need to add those washers in the back. However, because of that the motor shaft is extended further. I have to file a section of motor shaft flat for the set screw on the pulley. This is so that the pulley lines up with the smooth idler wheels.


The blue line on top of the motor should be between the motor and the plate.

Inventables build images

Required parts
Motor mount bolts and washers
Bolts, eccentric spacers (hidden on the other side), and washers before wheel mounting
Eccentric spacers must be fully inserted into the larger holes
V-wheels mounted, spacers and washers mounted for idlers
Idlers mounted
Additional washers for motor mount

Note: plate is incorrect in this image, reference other images for plate orientation

Motor mount detail with washers
Completed y-axis motor

With later kits (version 4, onwards?), you don't need to insert the double washers (as per the video) between the motor and plate as the hole in the plate has now been cut wide enough to accept the 22mm boss of the Nema motor.

When inserting spacers between motor and plate (if needed), an alternative technique to keep the bolts in place is to tape them down with masking tape.

M3 motor bolts and spacers on the front side of the plate.
M3 bolts and spacers taped down
Plate flipped over, tape is holding bolts in place.
M5 spacers dropped onto bolts, ready to accept the motor and now with appropriate spacing.



Next: Assembly step 5