Difference between revisions of "Assembly step 6"

From ShapeOko
Jump to: navigation, search
(User Submitted Notes)
m (User Submitted Notes)
Line 74: Line 74:
 
It is advised to move the M8 rod up and down the delrin nut a few times (e.g. using a drill) to free up the delrin nut before step 9. The delrin nut is too tight to mount the Z axis later on.
 
It is advised to move the M8 rod up and down the delrin nut a few times (e.g. using a drill) to free up the delrin nut before step 9. The delrin nut is too tight to mount the Z axis later on.
  
'''Instructables build images'''
+
'''Inventables build images'''
  
 
[[File:Step6_0.png|none|400px|thumb|Required parts]]
 
[[File:Step6_0.png|none|400px|thumb|Required parts]]

Revision as of 10:10, 7 August 2012

(click the picture to download the PDF file)


Instructions

Axis Mount Plate

This is the second part of your pre-assembly.

Assemble this as shown in the drawing:

  • Pay attention to the number of washers on each bolt! it's critical.
  • Pay attention to the orientation of the plate. The larger holes in the corner (denoted with an arrow) need to be at the bottom (as shown)
  • Tighten the non-eccentric vwheels
  • Just snug the delrin nut, we'll want to align it with the threaded rod later, then tighten it down

Bill of Materials

Sortable table
Item Qty. Part Num. Title
1 1 MSK01-01 Standard Carriage Plate
2 1 SM-M08 Delrin lead nut.
3 2 MSK01-04 Eccentric Nut
4 4 SM-H04 M5 Hex Nut
6 2 SM-H01 1/4" Nylon Spacer
7 16 SM-H03 M5 Flat Washer
8 4 SM-H08 M5 x 30mm SHCS
9 2 SM-H07 M5 x 10mm SHCS
10 4 MSK01-05A V Wheel Assembly

User Submitted Notes

(This is the section to add your own notes pertaining to this sub-assembly) If you run into a problem or find yourself asking a question, please post the solution here to help the next person who has the same problem/question)

It is advised to move the M8 rod up and down the delrin nut a few times (e.g. using a drill) to free up the delrin nut before step 9. The delrin nut is too tight to mount the Z axis later on.

Inventables build images

Required parts
Delrin nut, spacer, bolts and washer
V-wheel, spacer and washer detail
Back of z-axis
V-wheel, eccentric spacer and washer detail
Complete z-axis