B.O.M.

From ShapeOko
Revision as of 08:51, 8 March 2016 by Willadams (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "==Electronics== * 50px Controller & Heat Plate & Shroud * 50px Power Supply * Image:S3...")

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Electronics

Note that there are also 4 NEMA23 motors included in the list below:

X2 has the longer leads, X1 has the shorter leads. Use the X2 motors for your X and Z, and use the X1 motors for your dual Y.[2]

Extrusion, Hardware Frame, &c.

Notes on dimensions: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=6724&p=52711

Sortable table
Quantity Y Axis Carriage Plate (S3103) Base Frame (S3107) X Axis Carriage Plate (S3108) Z Axis Carriage Plate (S3109) Bag #1 Bag #2 Bag #3 Bag #4 Part # Description
3 S3000 S3 - 85mm x 55mm x 600mm custom extrusion.jpg 85mm x 55mm x 600mm Custom Extrusion (X- and Y- axis)

Note that the one with the holes drilled and tapped is for the X-axis, the other two are for the Y-.

2 2 S3001 S3 - 210.5mm x 160mm x 10ga Y-axis mount plate.jpg 210.5mm x 160mm x 10ga, Y-Axis Mount Plate
12 8 4 S3014 S3 - 8x22x7mm flanged bearings.jpg 8x22x7mm flanged bearing --- no flange in early kits
6 4 2 S3016 S3 - alu spacer .5in OD x .319in ID x 10mm.jpg Aluminum Spacer 1/2″ outer diameter (OD) x .319″ inner diameter (ID) x 10mm long
16 8 4 4 S3045 S3 - dual bearing V wheel kit x16 pieces.jpg Dual Bearing V Wheel Kit (assembly)
6 4 2 6 S3038 S3 - M8 hex nut x6 pieces.jpg M8 Hex Nut - SS
6 4 2 6 S3030 S3 - M8-35 x6 pieces.jpg M8 x 35mm, Button Head Cap Screw (BHCS) - SS
8 4 2 2 S3042 S3 - eccentric nut.jpg Eccentric Nut, SS
20 8 4 8 20 S3025 S3 - M5 flat washers.jpg M5 Flat Washer, black oxide - SS
29 12 12 5 29 S3044 S3 - M5 hex nuts.jpg M5 Hex Nut - SS
28 8 14 4 2 28 S3035 S3 - M5 x 16mm - 28 pieces.jpg M5 x 16 mm, Button Head Cap Screw (BHCS) - SS
4 2 2 S3023 S3 - GT2 pulleys.jpg GT2 pulley, 20 tooth, 6.35mm bore (Note that the pulley mounted on the Z-axis carriage will be fixed in place by the bolt and will not rotate. It is this static part which allows the pulley on the motor to move the Z-axis carriage up and down)
22 8 6 8 22 S3076 S3 - M5-20 x22 pieces.jpg M5 x 20mm, Button Head Cap Screw (BHCS) - SS
2 2 S3080 S3 - 57BYGH218-X1 stepper motor.jpg 120oz/in NEMA23 Stepper Motor, Bipolar --- short leads for Y-axis
2 2 S3063 S3 - base frame edge straps.jpg Base Frame - Edge Strap
1 1 S3064 S3 - base frame center strap.jpg Base Frame - Center Strap
2 2 S3066 S3 - both wasteboard halves.jpg Wasteboard, half, MDF
2 2 S3060 S3 - base frame front back plate.jpg Base Frame - Front Back Plate
1 1 S3067 S3 - base frame cross strap.jpg Base Frame - Cross Strap
1 1 S3003 S3 - 160mm x 200mm x 10ga X-axis mount plate.jpg 160mm x 200mm, 10ga Powder Coated (X-axis Mount) Plate
4 4 4 S3026 S3 - M6 square nut.jpg M6 Square Nut
30 4 30 S3032 S3 - M6 x 12mm - 30 pieces.jpg M6 x 12mm, Button Head Cap Screw (BHCS) - SS
4 4 4 S3024 S3 - M6 flat washer.jpg M6 Flat Washer, black oxide - SS
2 2 S3006 S3 - 20mm x 27mm x 200mm custom extrusion.jpg 20mm x 27mm x 200mm Custom Extrusion
1 1 S3018 S3 - alu spacer .375in OD x .257in ID x 0.3125in long.jpg Aluminum Spacer 3/8″ Outer Diameter (OD) x .257″ Inner Diameter (ID) x 5/16″ long

(S3018 Aluminum Standoff M6 x 9mm x 7.9mm long)

2 2 S3091 S3 - 6mm flanged bearing.jpg 6mm flanged bearing (MF126ZZ)
4 4 AS38-12-64 S3 - alu spacer num 12 bore x 1in long.jpg Aluminum Spacer #12 Bore x 1″ long
4 4 4 S3077 (duplicate) S3 - M5-40 button head cap screws x4.jpg M5 x 40mm, Button Head Cap Screws (BHCS) - SS
4 2 2 S3082 S3 - alu spacer .375in OD x .219in ID x 0.375in long.jpg Aluminum Spacer 3/8″ Outer Diameter (OD) x .219″ Inner Diameter (ID) x 3/8″ long
2 2 S3080 S3 - 57BYGH218-X2 stepper motor.jpg 120oz/in NEMA23 Stepper Motor, Bipolar --- long leads for X- and Z-axis
1 1 1 S3079 S3 - M6 hex nut.jpg M6 Hex Nut - SS
1 1 S3074 S3 - 520mm GT2 endless belt.jpg GT2 Profile - 524mm Endless Belting --- changed to 520mm in later kits. [3] Robotdigg: 520-2gt-6 endless belt
3 GT2_800 S3 - 800mm GT2 open ended belt.jpg GT2 Belting - Open Ended, 800mm
2 2 2 S3075 S3 - 10-24 thread x 0.75in length.jpg 10-24 Thread, 3/4" Length - SS
2 2 AS50-1024-64 S3 - alu standoff 0.5in OD x 10-24 thread x 1in long.jpg Aluminum Standoff, 1/2″ Outer Diameter (OD) x 10-24 Thread x 1" long Aluminum Spacers
1 1 1 S3081 (duplicate) S3 - M6-30 button head cap screw.jpg M6 x 30mm, Button Head Cap Screw (BHCS) - SS
1 1 S3004 S3 - Z-axis spindle mount plate.jpg Z-axis Spindle Mount Plate
1 1 S3023 (duplicate) S3 - GT2 pulleys.jpg GT2 pulley, 20 tooth, 5mm bore
1 1 1 S3033 S3 - M5-25 button head cap screw.jpg M5 x 25mm, Button Head Cap Screw (BHCS) - SS --- this may be installed on the GT2 pulley (above)
2 2 2 S3078 S3 - M5-55mm socket head cap screw.jpg M5 x 55mm, Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS) - SS
1 1 S3056 S3 - DNP611 mount aluminum.jpg DNP611 Mount, Aluminum
2 2 S3090 S3 - 2.25in to 6.25in extension spring.jpg 2.25in to 6.25in Extension Spring
2 2 S3081 (duplicate) S3 - M5 x 15mm threaded standoff.jpg M5 x 15mm, Threaded Standoff
12 12 S3027 S3 - M3 hex nuts.jpg M3 Hex Nut --- used with the M3 x 12mm Socket Head Cap Screws (SHCS) and belt clips for belt anchoring [4]

Nyloc specced on some versions of the B.O.M., but plain stainless steel provided.[5]

12 12 S3029 S3 - M3-12mm socket head cap screws.jpg M3 x 12mm, Socket Head Cap Screw (SHCS) - SS --- used w/ the M3 nuts and belt clips for belt anchoring[6]
6 S3005 S3 - belt clip.jpg Belt Clip --- 2 for the X-axis belt, 2 each for the Y-axis belts

Misc

  • S3092 4" Cable (Zip) Tie 10
  • S3015 3/4" x 3/4" - Adhesive Backed Cable Tie 4
  • S3078 3M Bumpon - 7.9mm x 3.6mm (10 or 12 provided, only 9 needed) --- for the bottom of the machine to quieten it, and keep it from scratching up tables

Tools

Tools in newer kits have changed: http://www.shapeoko.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=37&t=6702&p=52460#p52460

  • S3T01 8mm Combination Wrench 1
  • S3 - jet lube thread locker.jpg S3T02 Jet-Lube Thread Locker, Blue 1
  • S3 - hex keys.jpg S3T03 1.5mm Hex Key, straight 1
  • S3 - hex keys.jpg S3T04 2.5mm Hex key, ball point 1
  • S3 - hex keys.jpg S3T05 5mm Hex key, ball point 1
  • S3 - hex keys.jpg S3T06 3mm Hex key, ball point 1
  • S3T07 Slip Joint Pliers 1
  • S3 - hex keys.jpg S3T08 4mm Hex key, ball point 1